Statutory damages
[…] A full understanding of statute of limitations issues is essential to both case selection and analysis and the formal prosecution of each meritorious medical negligence claim. As a practical matter, the practitioner is well advised to select the earliest possible date for computation of the two-year statute of limitations which will control in ...The Unruh Act damages is stated in California Civil Code section 52 which states: Actions for damages and other relief for denial of rights (a) Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting ...

Dec 13, 2021 · Ohio RESPA Actual Damages. Miller v.